Salina Dike Dam (Lake Hudson)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Salina Dike
Other Name: LAKE HUDSON (RES)
NID ID: OK00134
Longitude: -95.18056
Latitude: 36.22778
Map Section: S16&22 T21N R20E
County: MAYES
River: GRAND RIVER
State: OK
Nearest City: PRYOR
Distance: 14.00 miles
Owner Name: GRAND RIVER DAM AUTHORITY
Owner Type: State
Dam Designer: W. R. HOLWAY & ASSOCIATES
Private Dam? NO
Dam Type: Earth
Core: Homogeneous Dam (Position)
Earth (Type)
Known (Certainty)
Foundation: RK
Purposes: Hydroelectric
Year Completed: 1964
Dam Length: 6200 feet
Dam Height: 45 feet
Structural Height: 40 feet
Hydraulic Height: 40 feet
Maximum Storage: 440000 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 210000 acre-feet
Surface Area: 11000 acres
Drainage Area: 11553 square miles
Hazard Potential: HIGH
Emergency Action Plan? YES
Inspection Date: 2012-05-16
Inspection Frequency: 1
State Regulated Dam? NO
Spillway Type: NONE
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Federal Funding Agency: LAKE HUDSON (RES)
Federal Regulatory Agency:
Federal Inspection Agency:
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Lake Hudson News
Lake Hudson Photos
Lake Hudson Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Hudson.USLakes.info
THE LAKE HUDSON WEBSITE

Copyright 2016, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal